Newton Westpark Primary SchoolWestleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leigh.

Summary of the comparison

Newton Westpark Primary School and Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School are primary schools in Leigh.

  • Newton Westpark Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Newton Westpark Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Newton Westpark Primary School was judged Good and Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for Newton Westpark Primary School and 55.0% for Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Newton Westpark Primary School (68.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Newton Westpark Primary School versus Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeighNewton Westpark Primary SchoolLeighWestleigh St Paul's CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD53/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking71st of 97 in Wigan Stronger figure74th of 97 in Wigan
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll202 205
Capacity210 210
LocationLeigh, WN7 5JY Leigh, WN7 5JN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% Stronger figure55.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% 7.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census207 205
Free school meals (ever 6)55.6% 58.0%
English as an additional language10.6% 17.6%
SEN support22.7% 24.9%
SEN with an EHC plan8.7% 5.4%
Attendance
Overall absence7.0% 5.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence19.0% 18.1% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Newton Westpark Primary School

Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Newton Westpark Primary School · Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School