Newfield Primary SchoolJohn Keble CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Newfield Primary School and John Keble CofE Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Newfield Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and John Keble CofE Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average). John Keble CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Newfield Primary School was judged Good and John Keble CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 74.0% for Newfield Primary School and 73.0% for John Keble CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Newfield Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 74.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at John Keble CofE Primary School (42.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Newfield Primary School versus John Keble CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonNewfield Primary SchoolLondonJohn Keble CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100C62/100Stronger figure
Local ranking44th of 57 in Brent 32nd of 57 in Brent Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll236 411
Capacity460 450
LocationLondon, NW10 3UD London, NW10 4DR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard74.0% Stronger figure73.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 9.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census246 402
Free school meals (ever 6)54.5% 32.4%
English as an additional language78.5% 70.9%
SEN support21.9% 12.9%
SEN with an EHC plan11.0% 3.7%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% 5.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence19.1% 19.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Newfield Primary School

John Keble CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Newfield Primary School · John Keble CofE Primary School