Morton Trentside Primary SchoolMisterton Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Morton Trentside Primary School and Misterton Primary and Nursery School are primary schools.

  • Morton Trentside Primary School scores 65 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Misterton Primary and Nursery School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Morton Trentside Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Morton Trentside Primary School was judged Good and Misterton Primary and Nursery School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for Morton Trentside Primary School and 68.0% for Misterton Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Morton Trentside Primary School (76.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Misterton Primary and Nursery School (48.0% in 2022-23, 68.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Morton Trentside Primary School versus Misterton Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure GainsboroughMorton Trentside Primary SchoolDoncasterMisterton Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC65/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking62nd of 271 in Lincolnshire 148th of 263 in Nottinghamshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll178 154
Capacity224 210
LocationGainsborough, DN21 3AH Doncaster, DN10 4EH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure68.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census183 147
Free school meals (ever 6)34.4% 17.3%
English as an additional language0.5% 0.0%
SEN support14.2% 20.4%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 2.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% 6.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.3% 12.5% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Morton Trentside Primary School

Misterton Primary and Nursery School

Full profiles: Morton Trentside Primary School · Misterton Primary and Nursery School