Moorside Primary SchoolSt Stephen's RC Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

Moorside Primary School and St Stephen's RC Primary School are primary schools in Manchester.

  • Moorside Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Stephen's RC Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Stephen's RC Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Moorside Primary School was judged Good and St Stephen's RC Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for Moorside Primary School and 62.0% for St Stephen's RC Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Moorside Primary School (47.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Moorside Primary School versus St Stephen's RC Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterMoorside Primary SchoolManchesterSt Stephen's RC Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100C60/100Stronger figure
Local ranking37th of 63 in Tameside Stronger figure53rd of 63 in Tameside
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll382 405
Capacity446 450
LocationManchester, M43 7DA Manchester, M43 7NA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% 62.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard4.0% 7.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census409 408
Free school meals (ever 6)38.6% 28.0%
English as an additional language13.9% 12.7%
SEN support21.0% 13.2%
SEN with an EHC plan4.4% 3.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.4% Stronger figure5.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.4% Stronger figure16.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Moorside Primary School · St Stephen's RC Primary School