Moor Row Community Primary SchoolMontreal CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Moor Row Community Primary School and Montreal CofE Primary School are primary schools.

  • Moor Row Community Primary School scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Montreal CofE Primary School scores 37 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Moor Row Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Moor Row Community Primary School was judged Good and Montreal CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 54.0% for Moor Row Community Primary School and 33.0% for Montreal CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Moor Row Community Primary School (22.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Montreal CofE Primary School (41.0% in 2022-23, 33.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Moor Row Community Primary School versus Montreal CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Moor RowMoor Row Community Primary SchoolCleator MoorMontreal CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD43/100Stronger figureF37/100
Local ranking92nd of 143 in Cumberland Stronger figure108th of 143 in Cumberland
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll72 107
Capacity120 210
LocationMoor Row, CA24 3JW Cleator Moor, CA25 5LW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard54.0% Stronger figure33.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 6.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score100.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census76 122
Free school meals (ever 6)16.9% 43.4%
English as an additional language0.0% 4.1%
SEN support21.1% 21.3%
SEN with an EHC plan2.6% 8.2%
Attendance
Overall absence3.7% Stronger figure5.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence8.1% Stronger figure17.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Moor Row Community Primary School

Montreal CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Moor Row Community Primary School · Montreal CofE Primary School