Montrose SchoolEyres Monsell Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Montrose School and Eyres Monsell Primary School are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Montrose School scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Eyres Monsell Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Eyres Monsell Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Montrose School was judged the expected standard and Eyres Monsell Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 56.0% for Montrose School and 34.0% for Eyres Monsell Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Montrose School (55.0% in 2022-23, 56.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Eyres Monsell Primary School (55.0% in 2022-23, 34.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Montrose School versus Eyres Monsell Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterMontrose SchoolLeicesterEyres Monsell Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD46/100D49/100Stronger figure
Local ranking61st of 81 in Leicester 56th of 81 in Leicester Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll453 388
Capacity420 420
LocationLeicester, LE2 8TN Leicester, LE2 9AH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard56.0% Stronger figure34.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census458 395
Free school meals (ever 6)28.0% 40.6%
English as an additional language24.0% 37.5%
SEN support11.8% 25.8%
SEN with an EHC plan3.9% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence5.6% Stronger figure7.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence17.2% Stronger figure23.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Montrose School

Eyres Monsell Primary School

Full profiles: Montrose School · Eyres Monsell Primary School