Minworth Junior and Infant SchoolCurdworth Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Sutton Coldfield.

Summary of the comparison

Minworth Junior and Infant School and Curdworth Primary School are primary schools in Sutton Coldfield.

  • Minworth Junior and Infant School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Curdworth Primary School scores 41 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Minworth Junior and Infant School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Minworth Junior and Infant School was judged Good and Curdworth Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Minworth Junior and Infant School and 57.0% for Curdworth Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Minworth Junior and Infant School (74.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Curdworth Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Minworth Junior and Infant School versus Curdworth Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Sutton ColdfieldMinworth Junior and Infant SchoolSutton ColdfieldCurdworth Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureD41/100
Local ranking95th of 273 in Birmingham 139th of 178 in Warwickshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll204 106
Capacity210 119
LocationSutton Coldfield, B76 9BU Sutton Coldfield, B76 9HF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard17.0% Stronger figure7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census206 111
Free school meals (ever 6)48.1% 22.5%
English as an additional language6.8% 4.5%
SEN support19.4% 10.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.4% 4.5%
Attendance
Overall absence7.0% 5.7% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence25.7% 12.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Minworth Junior and Infant School

Curdworth Primary School

Full profiles: Minworth Junior and Infant School · Curdworth Primary School