Millbrook Junior SchoolSt Edward's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Kettering.

Summary of the comparison

Millbrook Junior School and St Edward's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Kettering.

  • Millbrook Junior School scores 41 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Edward's Catholic Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Edward's Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Millbrook Junior School was judged Good and St Edward's Catholic Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 54.0% for Millbrook Junior School and 73.0% for St Edward's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Millbrook Junior School (45.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Edward's Catholic Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Millbrook Junior School versus St Edward's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure KetteringMillbrook Junior SchoolKetteringSt Edward's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD41/100D49/100Stronger figure
Local ranking83rd of 108 in North Northamptonshire 68th of 108 in North Northamptonshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeFoundation school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll397 190
Capacity420 210
LocationKettering, NN15 5DP Kettering, NN15 6PT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard54.0% 73.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard5.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census371 195
Free school meals (ever 6)14.8% 13.3%
English as an additional language13.7% 40.5%
SEN support15.4% 17.9%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.7% 4.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence11.2% Stronger figure11.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Millbrook Junior School

St Edward's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Millbrook Junior School · St Edward's Catholic Primary School