Middlefield Community Primary SchoolSt Christopher's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Liverpool.

Summary of the comparison

Middlefield Community Primary School and St Christopher's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Liverpool.

  • Middlefield Community Primary School scores 65 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Christopher's Catholic Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Middlefield Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Middlefield Community Primary School was judged Good and St Christopher's Catholic Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for Middlefield Community Primary School and 60.0% for St Christopher's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Middlefield Community Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Christopher's Catholic Primary School (35.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Middlefield Community Primary School versus St Christopher's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LiverpoolMiddlefield Community Primary SchoolLiverpoolSt Christopher's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC65/100Stronger figureD50/100
Local ranking29th of 106 in Liverpool Stronger figure70th of 106 in Liverpool
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll353 389
Capacity402 420
LocationLiverpool, L24 2UE Liverpool, L24 0SN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure60.0% 62.0%
At higher standard14.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census356 392
Free school meals (ever 6)68.0% 51.4%
English as an additional language13.2% 25.8%
SEN support11.5% 13.0%
SEN with an EHC plan2.8% 3.8%
Attendance
Overall absence5.2% Stronger figure7.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.9% Stronger figure21.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Middlefield Community Primary School

St Christopher's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Middlefield Community Primary School · St Christopher's Catholic Primary School