Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary SchoolWeeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Preston.

Summary of the comparison

Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School and Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School are primary schools in Preston.

  • Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School scores 36 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard and Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School and 25.0% for Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (14.0% in 2022-23, 25.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School versus Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PrestonMedlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary SchoolPrestonWeeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD48/100Stronger figureF36/100
Local ranking326th of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure412th of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll124 59
Capacity200 70
LocationPreston, PR4 3DE Preston, PR4 3WD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure25.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure98.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure94.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census136 50
Free school meals (ever 6)26.5% 28.0%
English as an additional language14.0% 2.0%
SEN support11.0% 34.0%
SEN with an EHC plan7.3% 2.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.6% 5.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence14.4% Stronger figure18.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School

Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Full profiles: Medlar-with-Wesham Church of England Primary School · Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School