Marsh Green Primary SchoolSt Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Wigan.

Summary of the comparison

Marsh Green Primary School and St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan are primary schools in Wigan.

  • Marsh Green Primary School scores 39 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan is ahead on our composite score.

  • Marsh Green Primary School was judged the expected standard and St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 50.0% for Marsh Green Primary School and 48.0% for St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Marsh Green Primary School (29.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan (59.0% in 2022-23, 48.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Marsh Green Primary School versus St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WiganMarsh Green Primary SchoolWiganSt Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School WiganEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF39/100C55/100Stronger figure
Local ranking96th of 97 in Wigan 62nd of 97 in Wigan Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll371 384
Capacity330 420
LocationWigan, WN5 0EF Wigan, WN5 9LW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard50.0% Stronger figure48.0% 62.0%
At higher standard13.0% Stronger figure8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census392 392
Free school meals (ever 6)59.9% 47.7%
English as an additional language19.4% 16.8%
SEN support15.3% 28.1%
SEN with an EHC plan4.3% 3.8%
Attendance
Overall absence6.1% Stronger figure7.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence15.9% Stronger figure25.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Marsh Green Primary School

St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan

Full profiles: Marsh Green Primary School · St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan