Marlcliffe Community Primary SchoolHillsborough Nursery & Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Sheffield.

Summary of the comparison

Marlcliffe Community Primary School and Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School are primary schools in Sheffield.

  • Marlcliffe Community Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Marlcliffe Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Marlcliffe Community Primary School was judged Good and Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for Marlcliffe Community Primary School and 64.0% for Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Marlcliffe Community Primary School (65.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School (49.0% in 2022-23, 64.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Marlcliffe Community Primary School versus Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SheffieldMarlcliffe Community Primary SchoolSheffieldHillsborough Nursery & Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC63/100Stronger figureD53/100
Local ranking26th of 119 in Sheffield Stronger figure56th of 119 in Sheffield
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll469 349
Capacity501 420
LocationSheffield, S6 4AJ Sheffield, S6 2AA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure64.0% 62.0%
At higher standard17.0% Stronger figure10.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census480 349
Free school meals (ever 6)15.8% 48.6%
English as an additional language5.6% 32.4%
SEN support12.5% 17.5%
SEN with an EHC plan0.4% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence3.3% Stronger figure6.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.4% Stronger figure18.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Marlcliffe Community Primary School

Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School

Full profiles: Marlcliffe Community Primary School · Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School