Lowdham CofE Primary SchoolBurton Joyce Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Lowdham CofE Primary School and Burton Joyce Primary School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Lowdham CofE Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Burton Joyce Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average). Burton Joyce Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Lowdham CofE Primary School was judged Outstanding and Burton Joyce Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 79.0% for Lowdham CofE Primary School and 51.0% for Burton Joyce Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Lowdham CofE Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 79.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Burton Joyce Primary School (75.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Lowdham CofE Primary School versus Burton Joyce Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamLowdham CofE Primary SchoolNottinghamBurton Joyce Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC64/100C66/100Stronger figure
Local ranking64th of 263 in Nottinghamshire 58th of 263 in Nottinghamshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll206 315
Capacity210 315
LocationNottingham, NG14 7BE Nottingham, NG14 5EB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard79.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard14.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census204 313
Free school meals (ever 6)6.9% 7.0%
English as an additional language5.9% 3.8%
SEN support3.9% 11.8%
SEN with an EHC plan1.5% 1.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.2% Stronger figure4.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence8.5% 6.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Lowdham CofE Primary School

Burton Joyce Primary School

Full profiles: Lowdham CofE Primary School · Burton Joyce Primary School