Long Knowle Primary SchoolWodensfield Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Wolverhampton.

Summary of the comparison

Long Knowle Primary School and Wodensfield Primary School are primary schools in Wolverhampton.

  • Long Knowle Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Wodensfield Primary School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Long Knowle Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Long Knowle Primary School was judged Good and Wodensfield Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for Long Knowle Primary School and 65.0% for Wodensfield Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Long Knowle Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Wodensfield Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Long Knowle Primary School versus Wodensfield Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WolverhamptonLong Knowle Primary SchoolWolverhamptonWodensfield Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking30th of 64 in Wolverhampton Stronger figure41st of 64 in Wolverhampton
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll212 457
Capacity262 420
LocationWolverhampton, WV11 1EB Wolverhampton, WV11 1PW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure65.0% 62.0%
At higher standard13.0% Stronger figure11.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 107.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census220 465
Free school meals (ever 6)46.2% 42.4%
English as an additional language17.3% 21.9%
SEN support15.9% 9.3%
SEN with an EHC plan3.6% 4.5%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% Stronger figure6.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.2% Stronger figure18.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Long Knowle Primary School

Wodensfield Primary School

Full profiles: Long Knowle Primary School · Wodensfield Primary School