Lewknor Church of England Primary SchoolWatlington Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Watlington.

Summary of the comparison

Lewknor Church of England Primary School and Watlington Primary School are primary schools in Watlington.

  • Lewknor Church of England Primary School scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Watlington Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average). Lewknor Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Lewknor Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard and Watlington Primary School was judged strong.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Lewknor Church of England Primary School and 63.0% for Watlington Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Lewknor Church of England Primary School (80.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Watlington Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Lewknor Church of England Primary School versus Watlington Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WatlingtonLewknor Church of England Primary SchoolWatlingtonWatlington Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB72/100Stronger figureC63/100
Local ranking26th of 236 in Oxfordshire Stronger figure72nd of 236 in Oxfordshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: StrongStronger figure
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll74 227
Capacity105 315
LocationWatlington, OX49 5TH Watlington, OX49 5RB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% 63.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 23.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 106.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census76 224
Free school meals (ever 6)9.2% 14.8%
English as an additional language2.6% 5.4%
SEN support5.3% 10.7%
SEN with an EHC plan0.0% 4.5%
Attendance
Overall absence4.6% 4.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence12.3% 8.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Lewknor Church of England Primary School

Watlington Primary School

Full profiles: Lewknor Church of England Primary School · Watlington Primary School