Leigh St John's CofE PrimaryTyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Leigh St John's CofE Primary and Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery are primary schools.

  • Leigh St John's CofE Primary scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery scores 71 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Leigh St John's CofE Primary is ahead on our composite score.

  • Leigh St John's CofE Primary was judged Outstanding and Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Leigh St John's CofE Primary and 61.0% for Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Leigh St John's CofE Primary (70.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery (75.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Leigh St John's CofE Primary versus Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeighLeigh St John's CofE PrimaryManchesterTyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and NurseryEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB72/100Stronger figureB71/100
Local ranking22nd of 97 in Wigan Stronger figure28th of 97 in Wigan
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll210 330
Capacity210 339
LocationLeigh, WN7 1RY Manchester, M29 8DH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure61.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census212 345
Free school meals (ever 6)20.3% 40.3%
English as an additional language14.2% 26.1%
SEN support14.2% 17.1%
SEN with an EHC plan2.4% 1.2%
Attendance
Overall absence4.7% Stronger figure5.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.5% Stronger figure14.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Leigh St John's CofE Primary

Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery

Full profiles: Leigh St John's CofE Primary · Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery