Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary SchoolCottam Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Preston.

Summary of the comparison

Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School and Cottam Primary School are primary schools in Preston.

  • Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Cottam Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard and Cottam Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School and 45.0% for Cottam Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Cottam Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 45.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School versus Cottam Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PrestonLea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary SchoolPrestonCottam Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100Stronger figureC61/100
Local ranking93rd of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure179th of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll138 308
Capacity140 308
LocationPreston, PR4 0RA Preston, PR4 0NY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure45.0% 62.0%
At higher standard15.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census140 280
Free school meals (ever 6)20.7% 13.6%
English as an additional language14.3% 8.6%
SEN support20.0% 12.1%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.6% 3.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence13.0% 5.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School

Cottam Primary School

Full profiles: Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School · Cottam Primary School