Lea Community Primary SchoolAshton Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Preston.

Summary of the comparison

Lea Community Primary School and Ashton Primary School are primary schools in Preston.

  • Lea Community Primary School scores 40 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Ashton Primary School scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Ashton Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Lea Community Primary School was judged the expected standard and Ashton Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Lea Community Primary School and 45.0% for Ashton Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Lea Community Primary School (40.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Ashton Primary School (47.0% in 2022-23, 45.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Lea Community Primary School versus Ashton Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PrestonLea Community Primary SchoolPrestonAshton Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD40/100D44/100Stronger figure
Local ranking387th of 464 in Lancashire 363rd of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll290 194
Capacity300 210
LocationPreston, PR2 1PD Preston, PR2 1TU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure45.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census266 204
Free school meals (ever 6)36.1% 38.7%
English as an additional language12.0% 17.6%
SEN support15.4% 14.7%
SEN with an EHC plan3.0% 4.4%
Attendance
Overall absence7.7% 5.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence18.1% 17.1% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Lea Community Primary School

Ashton Primary School

Full profiles: Lea Community Primary School · Ashton Primary School