Lawrence View Primary and Nursery SchoolGreasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School and Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School was judged Good and Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School and 51.0% for Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School (60.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School (51.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School versus Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamLawrence View Primary and Nursery SchoolNottinghamGreasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB70/100Stronger figureD49/100
Local ranking35th of 263 in Nottinghamshire Stronger figure160th of 263 in Nottinghamshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll231 386
Capacity210 380
LocationNottingham, NG16 3FP Nottingham, NG16 2FJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 2.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score101.0 101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census228 400
Free school meals (ever 6)35.2% 19.4%
English as an additional language6.6% 0.8%
SEN support18.0% 15.8%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 2.3%
Attendance
Overall absence4.8% Stronger figure4.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.9% 10.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School

Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School

Full profiles: Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School · Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School