Ladypool Primary SchoolNelson Mandela School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Ladypool Primary School and Nelson Mandela School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Ladypool Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Nelson Mandela School scores 47 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Ladypool Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Ladypool Primary School was judged Good and Nelson Mandela School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Ladypool Primary School and 60.0% for Nelson Mandela School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Ladypool Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Nelson Mandela School (58.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Ladypool Primary School versus Nelson Mandela School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamLadypool Primary SchoolBirminghamNelson Mandela SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100Stronger figureD47/100
Local ranking127th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure208th of 273 in Birmingham
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll230 435
Capacity420 498
LocationBirmingham, B11 1QT Birmingham, B12 8EH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure60.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census248 441
Free school meals (ever 6)57.9% 52.9%
English as an additional language83.5% 62.4%
SEN support14.5% 19.7%
SEN with an EHC plan0.8% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% Stronger figure7.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.2% Stronger figure19.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Ladypool Primary School

Nelson Mandela School

Full profiles: Ladypool Primary School · Nelson Mandela School