Ladypool Primary SchoolChrist Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Ladypool Primary School and Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Ladypool Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Ladypool Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Ladypool Primary School was judged Good and Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Ladypool Primary School and 63.0% for Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Ladypool Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery (52.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Ladypool Primary School versus Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamLadypool Primary SchoolBirminghamChrist Church CofE Controlled Primary School and NurseryEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100Stronger figureD44/100
Local ranking127th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure221st of 273 in Birmingham
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll230 188
Capacity420 236
LocationBirmingham, B11 1QT Birmingham, B11 1LF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census248 210
Free school meals (ever 6)57.9% 56.9%
English as an additional language83.5% 50.5%
SEN support14.5% 10.0%
SEN with an EHC plan0.8% 2.4%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% 6.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence18.2% 17.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Ladypool Primary School

Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery

Full profiles: Ladypool Primary School · Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery