Kitwell Primary SchoolSt Michael's Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Kitwell Primary School and St Michael's Church of England Primary School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Kitwell Primary School scores 39 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and St Michael's Church of England Primary School scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Michael's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Kitwell Primary School was judged Good and St Michael's Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 53.0% for Kitwell Primary School and 46.0% for St Michael's Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Kitwell Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St Michael's Church of England Primary School (45.0% in 2022-23, 46.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kitwell Primary School versus St Michael's Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamKitwell Primary SchoolBirminghamSt Michael's Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF39/100D42/100Stronger figure
Local ranking236th of 273 in Birmingham 231st of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll174 390
Capacity210 446
LocationBirmingham, B32 4DL Birmingham, B32 3JS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard53.0% Stronger figure46.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census181 414
Free school meals (ever 6)68.5% 54.3%
English as an additional language21.0% 22.9%
SEN support28.7% 26.1%
SEN with an EHC plan4.4% 1.7%
Attendance
Overall absence8.0% 7.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence20.6% Stronger figure22.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Kitwell Primary School

St Michael's Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Kitwell Primary School · St Michael's Church of England Primary School