Kippax North Primary SchoolStrawberry Fields Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Kippax North Primary School and Strawberry Fields Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Kippax North Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Strawberry Fields Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average). Kippax North Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Kippax North Primary School and 59.0% for Strawberry Fields Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Kippax North Primary School (75.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kippax North Primary School versus Strawberry Fields Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsKippax North Primary SchoolLeedsStrawberry Fields Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC60/100Stronger figureC56/100
Local ranking111th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure211th of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll235 338
Capacity210 367
LocationLeeds, LS25 7EJ Leeds, LS25 1LL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure59.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census237 332
Free school meals (ever 6)10.7% 15.1%
English as an additional language2.5% 7.8%
SEN support15.6% 11.4%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 1.8%
Attendance
Overall absence7.2% 4.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence17.4% 11.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Kippax North Primary School · Strawberry Fields Primary School