Kingsthorne Primary SchoolGreenholm Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Kingsthorne Primary School and Greenholm Primary School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Kingsthorne Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Greenholm Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). Greenholm Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Kingsthorne Primary School was judged Good and Greenholm Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 52.0% for Kingsthorne Primary School and 65.0% for Greenholm Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Kingsthorne Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Greenholm Primary School (71.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kingsthorne Primary School versus Greenholm Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamKingsthorne Primary SchoolBirminghamGreenholm Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100C61/100Stronger figure
Local ranking192nd of 273 in Birmingham 108th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll328 628
Capacity446 630
LocationBirmingham, B44 0BX Birmingham, B44 8HS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard52.0% 65.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 5.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 104.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census354 632
Free school meals (ever 6)61.4% 36.2%
English as an additional language36.4% 23.4%
SEN support22.6% 16.8%
SEN with an EHC plan1.4% 1.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.7% 5.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence22.6% 13.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Kingsthorne Primary School

Greenholm Primary School

Full profiles: Kingsthorne Primary School · Greenholm Primary School