Kingsfold Primary SchoolSt Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Preston.

Summary of the comparison

Kingsfold Primary School and St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Preston.

  • Kingsfold Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Kingsfold Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Kingsfold Primary School was judged Good and St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 30.0% for Kingsfold Primary School and 65.0% for St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Kingsfold Primary School (43.0% in 2022-23, 30.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School (43.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kingsfold Primary School versus St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PrestonKingsfold Primary SchoolPrestonSt Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking237th of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure371st of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll126 175
Capacity210 210
LocationPreston, PR1 9HJ Preston, PR1 9QQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard30.0% 65.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score101.0 105.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score100.0 103.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census109 191
Free school meals (ever 6)63.8% 14.7%
English as an additional language14.7% 16.2%
SEN support17.4% 11.5%
SEN with an EHC plan6.4% 3.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.9% 3.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence23.0% 5.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Kingsfold Primary School

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Kingsfold Primary School · St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School