King David Primary SchoolMosspits Lane Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Liverpool.

Summary of the comparison

King David Primary School and Mosspits Lane Primary School are primary schools in Liverpool.

  • King David Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Mosspits Lane Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). King David Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • King David Primary School was judged Good and Mosspits Lane Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 66.0% for King David Primary School and 75.0% for Mosspits Lane Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at King David Primary School (80.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Mosspits Lane Primary School (51.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

King David Primary School versus Mosspits Lane Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LiverpoolKing David Primary SchoolLiverpoolMosspits Lane Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC61/100Stronger figureC57/100
Local ranking42nd of 106 in Liverpool Stronger figure48th of 106 in Liverpool
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll427 391
Capacity420 420
LocationLiverpool, L15 6WU Liverpool, L15 6UN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard66.0% 75.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 108.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census425 395
Free school meals (ever 6)3.3% 9.9%
English as an additional language16.7% 6.3%
SEN support15.5% 16.2%
SEN with an EHC plan2.6% 4.6%
Attendance
Overall absence3.9% Stronger figure4.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence4.6% Stronger figure9.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

King David Primary School

Mosspits Lane Primary School

Full profiles: King David Primary School · Mosspits Lane Primary School