Killinghall Church of England Primary SchoolRipley Endowed Church of England School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Harrogate.

Summary of the comparison

Killinghall Church of England Primary School and Ripley Endowed Church of England School are primary schools in Harrogate.

  • Killinghall Church of England Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Ripley Endowed Church of England School scores 65 out of 100 (grade C, average). Ripley Endowed Church of England School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Killinghall Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Ripley Endowed Church of England School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 43.0% for Killinghall Church of England Primary School and 86.0% for Ripley Endowed Church of England School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Killinghall Church of England Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 43.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Killinghall Church of England Primary School versus Ripley Endowed Church of England School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure HarrogateKillinghall Church of England Primary SchoolHarrogateRipley Endowed Church of England SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC64/100C65/100Stronger figure
Local ranking71st of 280 in North Yorkshire Stronger figure192nd of 280 in North Yorkshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll204 58
Capacity210 72
LocationHarrogate, HG3 2DW Harrogate, HG3 3AY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard43.0% 86.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 105.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score101.0 102.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census195 56
Free school meals (ever 6)12.3% 14.3%
English as an additional language2.1% 3.6%
SEN support5.1% 17.9%
SEN with an EHC plan1.5% 0.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.0% Stronger figure4.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence5.8% Stronger figure14.3% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Killinghall Church of England Primary School

Ripley Endowed Church of England School

Full profiles: Killinghall Church of England Primary School · Ripley Endowed Church of England School