Kenton Bar Primary SchoolMountfield Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Summary of the comparison

Kenton Bar Primary School and Mountfield Primary School are primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Kenton Bar Primary School scores 40 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Mountfield Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). Mountfield Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Kenton Bar Primary School was judged the expected standard and Mountfield Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 57.0% for Kenton Bar Primary School and 44.0% for Mountfield Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Kenton Bar Primary School (33.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Mountfield Primary School (48.0% in 2022-23, 44.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kenton Bar Primary School versus Mountfield Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Newcastle-upon-TyneKenton Bar Primary SchoolNewcastle-upon-TyneMountfield Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD40/100C60/100Stronger figure
Local ranking59th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne 29th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll273 202
Capacity420 217
LocationNewcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 3YF Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE3 3AT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard57.0% Stronger figure44.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score101.0 102.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census275 194
Free school meals (ever 6)58.8% 65.7%
English as an additional language43.6% 21.6%
SEN support14.6% 30.9%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.7% 4.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.6% 15.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Kenton Bar Primary School

Mountfield Primary School

Full profiles: Kenton Bar Primary School · Mountfield Primary School