Keevil CofE Primary SchoolWest Ashton Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Trowbridge.

Summary of the comparison

Keevil CofE Primary School and West Ashton Church of England Primary School are primary schools in Trowbridge.

  • Keevil CofE Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and West Ashton Church of England Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average). Keevil CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Keevil CofE Primary School was judged Good and West Ashton Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 40.0% for Keevil CofE Primary School and 71.0% for West Ashton Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Keevil CofE Primary School (77.0% in 2022-23, 40.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at West Ashton Church of England Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Keevil CofE Primary School versus West Ashton Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure TrowbridgeKeevil CofE Primary SchoolTrowbridgeWest Ashton Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB70/100Stronger figureC64/100
Local ranking23rd of 190 in Wiltshire Stronger figure55th of 190 in Wiltshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll87 88
Capacity115 124
LocationTrowbridge, BA14 6LU Trowbridge, BA14 6AZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard40.0% 71.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 7.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census81 94
Free school meals (ever 6)7.4% 13.2%
English as an additional language2.5% 5.3%
SEN support14.8% 16.0%
SEN with an EHC plan1.2% 2.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.1% 3.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence6.6% 4.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Keevil CofE Primary School

West Ashton Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Keevil CofE Primary School · West Ashton Church of England Primary School