Kearsley West Primary SchoolSt Stephen's CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Bolton.

Summary of the comparison

Kearsley West Primary School and St Stephen's CofE Primary School are primary schools in Bolton.

  • Kearsley West Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Stephen's CofE Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong). St Stephen's CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Kearsley West Primary School was judged Good and St Stephen's CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 81.0% for Kearsley West Primary School and 53.0% for St Stephen's CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Kearsley West Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 81.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Stephen's CofE Primary School (72.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kearsley West Primary School versus St Stephen's CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BoltonKearsley West Primary SchoolBoltonSt Stephen's CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC63/100B70/100Stronger figure
Local ranking48th of 92 in Bolton 22nd of 92 in Bolton Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll236 183
Capacity262 210
LocationBolton, BL4 9BZ Bolton, BL4 8PB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard81.0% Stronger figure53.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census241 186
Free school meals (ever 6)30.7% 25.3%
English as an additional language21.6% 8.6%
SEN support32.8% 11.8%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 2.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 5.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence19.0% 11.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Kearsley West Primary School

St Stephen's CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Kearsley West Primary School · St Stephen's CofE Primary School