Kanes Hill Primary SchoolHarefield Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Southampton.

Summary of the comparison

Kanes Hill Primary School and Harefield Primary School are primary schools in Southampton.

  • Kanes Hill Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Harefield Primary School scores 41 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Kanes Hill Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Kanes Hill Primary School was judged Good and Harefield Primary School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Kanes Hill Primary School and 59.0% for Harefield Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Kanes Hill Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Harefield Primary School (44.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Kanes Hill Primary School versus Harefield Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SouthamptonKanes Hill Primary SchoolSouthamptonHarefield Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC57/100Stronger figureD41/100
Local ranking19th of 54 in Southampton Stronger figure36th of 54 in Southampton
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll373 397
Capacity420 420
LocationSouthampton, SO19 6FW Southampton, SO18 5NZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure59.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census389 419
Free school meals (ever 6)52.7% 41.5%
English as an additional language13.4% 20.8%
SEN support13.1% 21.7%
SEN with an EHC plan5.4% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% Stronger figure6.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.4% 18.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Kanes Hill Primary School

Harefield Primary School

Full profiles: Kanes Hill Primary School · Harefield Primary School