John Ruskin Primary School and Language ClassesSt Paul's Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes and St Paul's Church of England Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes scores 76 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St Paul's Church of England Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes is ahead on our composite score.

  • John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes was judged Outstanding and St Paul's Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 68.0% for John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes and 61.0% for St Paul's Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes (70.0% in 2022-23, 68.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St Paul's Church of England Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes versus St Paul's Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonJohn Ruskin Primary School and Language ClassesLondonSt Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB76/100Stronger figureC57/100
Local ranking14th of 64 in Southwark Stronger figure40th of 64 in Southwark
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll452 207
Capacity550 315
LocationLondon, SE5 0PQ London, SE17 3DT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard68.0% Stronger figure61.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure4.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census474 161
Free school meals (ever 6)56.8% 54.0%
English as an additional language32.5% 51.6%
SEN support12.7% 21.7%
SEN with an EHC plan11.8% 3.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 3.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.8% 11.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes

St Paul's Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes · St Paul's Church of England Primary School