Iveson Primary SchoolIreland Wood Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Iveson Primary School and Ireland Wood Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Iveson Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Ireland Wood Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average). Iveson Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Iveson Primary School was judged Good and Ireland Wood Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 59.0% for Iveson Primary School and 62.0% for Ireland Wood Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Iveson Primary School (69.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Ireland Wood Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Iveson Primary School versus Ireland Wood Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsIveson Primary SchoolLeedsIreland Wood Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureC63/100
Local ranking72nd of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure96th of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Foundation school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll379 386
Capacity420 420
LocationLeeds, LS16 6LW Leeds, LS16 6BW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard59.0% 62.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard8.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census394 406
Free school meals (ever 6)41.2% 31.8%
English as an additional language33.5% 19.5%
SEN support16.0% 18.2%
SEN with an EHC plan5.3% 6.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure5.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.8% Stronger figure17.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Iveson Primary School

Ireland Wood Primary School

Full profiles: Iveson Primary School · Ireland Wood Primary School