Ivegill CofE SchoolCrosby-on-Eden CofE School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Carlisle.

Summary of the comparison

Ivegill CofE School and Crosby-on-Eden CofE School are primary schools in Carlisle.

  • Ivegill CofE School scores 75 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Crosby-on-Eden CofE School scores 79 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Crosby-on-Eden CofE School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Ivegill CofE School was judged Good and Crosby-on-Eden CofE School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 77.0% for Ivegill CofE School and 88.0% for Crosby-on-Eden CofE School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Ivegill CofE School (73.0% in 2022-23, 77.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Crosby-on-Eden CofE School (83.0% in 2022-23, 88.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Ivegill CofE School versus Crosby-on-Eden CofE School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CarlisleIvegill CofE SchoolCarlisleCrosby-on-Eden CofE SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB75/100B79/100Stronger figure
Local ranking8th of 121 in Westmorland and Furness 2nd of 143 in Cumberland
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll75 93
Capacity90 100
LocationCarlisle, CA4 0PA Carlisle, CA6 4QN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard77.0% 88.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard15.0% Stronger figure13.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census81 87
Free school meals (ever 6)13.6% 5.3%
English as an additional language0.0% 2.3%
SEN support14.8% 18.4%
SEN with an EHC plan3.7% 0.0%
Attendance
Overall absence2.8% 2.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence1.4% Stronger figure4.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Ivegill CofE School

Crosby-on-Eden CofE School

Full profiles: Ivegill CofE School · Crosby-on-Eden CofE School