Intack Primary SchoolSt Antony's RC Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Blackburn.

Summary of the comparison

Intack Primary School and St Antony's RC Primary School are primary schools in Blackburn.

  • Intack Primary School scores 37 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and St Antony's RC Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Antony's RC Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Intack Primary School was judged Good and St Antony's RC Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 47.0% for Intack Primary School and 50.0% for St Antony's RC Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Intack Primary School (32.0% in 2022-23, 47.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Antony's RC Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Intack Primary School versus St Antony's RC Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BlackburnIntack Primary SchoolBlackburnSt Antony's RC Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF37/100C56/100Stronger figure
Local ranking46th of 55 in Blackburn with Darwen 27th of 55 in Blackburn with Darwen Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll378 236
Capacity472 210
LocationBlackburn, BB1 3HY Blackburn, BB1 2HP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard47.0% 50.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 7.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score101.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census399 221
Free school meals (ever 6)42.0% 45.5%
English as an additional language57.9% 34.8%
SEN support19.6% 23.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 4.5%
Attendance
Overall absence7.0% 4.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence22.3% 10.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Intack Primary School

St Antony's RC Primary School

Full profiles: Intack Primary School · St Antony's RC Primary School