Holy Rood Catholic Primary SchoolSt Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Barnsley.

Summary of the comparison

Holy Rood Catholic Primary School and St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Barnsley.

  • Holy Rood Catholic Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Holy Rood Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Holy Rood Catholic Primary School was judged Good and St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 53.0% for Holy Rood Catholic Primary School and 50.0% for St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Holy Rood Catholic Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Holy Rood Catholic Primary School versus St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BarnsleyHoly Rood Catholic Primary SchoolBarnsleySt Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC61/100Stronger figureD45/100
Local ranking36th of 72 in Barnsley Stronger figure60th of 72 in Barnsley
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll199 141
Capacity210 140
LocationBarnsley, S70 6JL Barnsley, S73 8AF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard53.0% Stronger figure50.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 104.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census207 142
Free school meals (ever 6)17.5% 31.0%
English as an additional language62.3% 35.2%
SEN support14.5% 16.9%
SEN with an EHC plan2.4% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% Stronger figure4.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.4% Stronger figure11.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Holy Rood Catholic Primary School

St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Holy Rood Catholic Primary School · St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School