Holy Rood Catholic Primary SchoolSt Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Barnsley.

Summary of the comparison

Holy Rood Catholic Primary School and St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley are primary schools in Barnsley.

  • Holy Rood Catholic Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average). Holy Rood Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Holy Rood Catholic Primary School was judged Good and St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 53.0% for Holy Rood Catholic Primary School and 51.0% for St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Holy Rood Catholic Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley (67.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Holy Rood Catholic Primary School versus St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BarnsleyHoly Rood Catholic Primary SchoolBarnsleySt Mary's Church of England Primary School, BarnsleyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC61/100Stronger figureC58/100
Local ranking36th of 72 in Barnsley Stronger figure45th of 72 in Barnsley
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll199 208
Capacity210 226
LocationBarnsley, S70 6JL Barnsley, S75 2DF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard53.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census207 217
Free school meals (ever 6)17.5% 12.4%
English as an additional language62.3% 19.4%
SEN support14.5% 6.9%
SEN with an EHC plan2.4% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% 4.4% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.4% 6.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Holy Rood Catholic Primary School

St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley

Full profiles: Holy Rood Catholic Primary School · St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley