Holmgate Primary School and NurserySharley Park Community Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Chesterfield.

Summary of the comparison

Holmgate Primary School and Nursery and Sharley Park Community Primary School are primary schools in Chesterfield.

  • Holmgate Primary School and Nursery scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Sharley Park Community Primary School scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Holmgate Primary School and Nursery is ahead on our composite score.

  • Holmgate Primary School and Nursery was judged Good and Sharley Park Community Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Holmgate Primary School and Nursery and 49.0% for Sharley Park Community Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Holmgate Primary School and Nursery (54.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Sharley Park Community Primary School (55.0% in 2022-23, 49.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Holmgate Primary School and Nursery versus Sharley Park Community Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ChesterfieldHolmgate Primary School and NurseryChesterfieldSharley Park Community Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD50/100Stronger figureD46/100
Local ranking171st of 334 in Derbyshire Stronger figure189th of 334 in Derbyshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll247 411
Capacity240 420
LocationChesterfield, S45 9QD Chesterfield, S45 9BN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure49.0% 62.0%
At higher standard6.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census243 409
Free school meals (ever 6)42.1% 49.1%
English as an additional language5.3% 4.4%
SEN support9.5% 27.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 3.4%
Attendance
Overall absence6.0% 5.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.8% Stronger figure17.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Holmgate Primary School and Nursery

Sharley Park Community Primary School

Full profiles: Holmgate Primary School and Nursery · Sharley Park Community Primary School