Hodge Clough Primary SchoolWoodlands Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Oldham.

Summary of the comparison

Hodge Clough Primary School and Woodlands Primary Academy are primary schools in Oldham.

  • Hodge Clough Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Woodlands Primary Academy scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Hodge Clough Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Hodge Clough Primary School was judged Good and Woodlands Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 55.0% for Hodge Clough Primary School and 40.0% for Woodlands Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Hodge Clough Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Woodlands Primary Academy (56.0% in 2022-23, 40.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Hodge Clough Primary School versus Woodlands Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure OldhamHodge Clough Primary SchoolOldhamWoodlands Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100Stronger figureD50/100
Local ranking35th of 75 in Oldham Stronger figure48th of 75 in Oldham
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll443 292
Capacity420 315
LocationOldham, OL1 4JX Oldham, OL1 4HU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard55.0% Stronger figure40.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census451 328
Free school meals (ever 6)31.2% 53.4%
English as an additional language5.5% 15.9%
SEN support8.4% 17.7%
SEN with an EHC plan3.5% 2.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.1% Stronger figure6.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.3% Stronger figure18.3% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Hodge Clough Primary School

Woodlands Primary Academy

Full profiles: Hodge Clough Primary School · Woodlands Primary Academy