Hinton St George Church of England Primary SchoolMerriott Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Hinton St George Church of England Primary School and Merriott Primary School are primary schools.

  • Hinton St George Church of England Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Merriott Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). Merriott Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Hinton St George Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Merriott Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Hinton St George Church of England Primary School and 30.0% for Merriott Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Hinton St George Church of England Primary School (57.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Hinton St George Church of England Primary School versus Merriott Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Hinton St GeorgeHinton St George Church of England Primary SchoolMerriottMerriott Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100C57/100Stronger figure
Local ranking69th of 209 in Somerset Stronger figure123rd of 209 in Somerset
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll90 126
Capacity84 120
LocationHinton St George, TA17 8SA Merriott, TA16 5PT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure30.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 4.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census87 137
Free school meals (ever 6)17.2% 7.3%
English as an additional language4.6% 0.0%
SEN support4.6% 18.3%
SEN with an EHC plan5.8% 3.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.2% 3.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence11.0% 1.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Hinton St George Church of England Primary School · Merriott Primary School