Highgate Primary AcademyCarrfield Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Rotherham.

Summary of the comparison

Highgate Primary Academy and Carrfield Primary Academy are primary schools in Rotherham.

  • Highgate Primary Academy scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Carrfield Primary Academy scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Carrfield Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Highgate Primary Academy was judged Good and Carrfield Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 75.0% for Highgate Primary Academy and 63.0% for Carrfield Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Highgate Primary Academy (68.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Carrfield Primary Academy (55.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Highgate Primary Academy versus Carrfield Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure RotherhamHighgate Primary AcademyRotherhamCarrfield Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD44/100D53/100Stronger figure
Local ranking63rd of 72 in Barnsley 51st of 72 in Barnsley Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll327 282
Capacity314 315
LocationRotherham, S63 9AS Rotherham, S63 8AL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard75.0% Stronger figure63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 3.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 104.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census356 295
Free school meals (ever 6)38.9% 35.6%
English as an additional language5.1% 5.4%
SEN support18.3% 14.2%
SEN with an EHC plan2.5% 2.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 5.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.9% 13.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Highgate Primary Academy

Carrfield Primary Academy

Full profiles: Highgate Primary Academy · Carrfield Primary Academy