Heathbrook Primary SchoolSt George's CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Heathbrook Primary School and St George's CofE Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Heathbrook Primary School scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St George's CofE Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Heathbrook Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Heathbrook Primary School was judged Good and St George's CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 76.0% for Heathbrook Primary School and 67.0% for St George's CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Heathbrook Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 76.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St George's CofE Primary School (65.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Heathbrook Primary School versus St George's CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonHeathbrook Primary SchoolLondonSt George's CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC67/100Stronger figureD53/100
Local ranking18th of 58 in Lambeth 45th of 55 in Wandsworth
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll339 207
Capacity420 240
LocationLondon, SW8 3EH London, SW8 4JS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard76.0% Stronger figure67.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census393 234
Free school meals (ever 6)39.8% 66.0%
English as an additional language48.3% 46.2%
SEN support19.1% 16.2%
SEN with an EHC plan4.1% 1.7%
Attendance
Overall absence7.7% 6.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence20.8% Stronger figure23.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Heathbrook Primary School

St George's CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Heathbrook Primary School · St George's CofE Primary School