Harworth Church of England AcademySt Patrick's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Doncaster.

Summary of the comparison

Harworth Church of England Academy and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Doncaster.

  • Harworth Church of England Academy scores 73 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Harworth Church of England Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Harworth Church of England Academy was judged Good and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 75.0% for Harworth Church of England Academy and 43.0% for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Harworth Church of England Academy (88.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Harworth Church of England Academy versus St Patrick's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure DoncasterHarworth Church of England AcademyDoncasterSt Patrick's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB73/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking24th of 263 in Nottinghamshire Stronger figure215th of 263 in Nottinghamshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll210 134
Capacity210 105
LocationDoncaster, DN11 8JT Doncaster, DN11 8EF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard75.0% Stronger figure43.0% 62.0%
At higher standard11.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure97.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census209 114
Free school meals (ever 6)27.3% 45.2%
English as an additional language4.8% 21.1%
SEN support11.0% 18.4%
SEN with an EHC plan0.5% 0.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure5.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.6% Stronger figure14.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Harworth Church of England Academy

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Harworth Church of England Academy · St Patrick's Catholic Primary School