Hanover Primary SchoolSt John Evangelist Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Hanover Primary School and St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Hanover Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Hanover Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Hanover Primary School was judged Good and St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Hanover Primary School and 35.0% for St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Hanover Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 35.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Hanover Primary School versus St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonHanover Primary SchoolLondonSt John Evangelist Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100Stronger figureD50/100
Local ranking25th of 39 in Islington Stronger figure29th of 39 in Islington
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll244 204
Capacity341 259
LocationLondon, N1 8BD London, N1 8BL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure35.0% 62.0%
At higher standard22.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census235 235
Free school meals (ever 6)41.7% 73.6%
English as an additional language26.8% 46.4%
SEN support18.3% 34.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 7.2%
Attendance
Overall absence5.8% Stronger figure7.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence13.2% Stronger figure24.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Hanover Primary School

St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Hanover Primary School · St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School