Hanover Primary SchoolMoreland Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Hanover Primary School and Moreland Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Hanover Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Moreland Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Hanover Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Hanover Primary School was judged Good and Moreland Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Hanover Primary School and 61.0% for Moreland Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Hanover Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Moreland Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Hanover Primary School versus Moreland Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonHanover Primary SchoolLondonMoreland Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100Stronger figureD49/100
Local ranking25th of 39 in Islington Stronger figure30th of 39 in Islington
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 0-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll244 469
Capacity341 442
LocationLondon, N1 8BD London, EC1V 8BB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure61.0% 62.0%
At higher standard22.0% Stronger figure4.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census235 472
Free school meals (ever 6)41.7% 56.6%
English as an additional language26.8% 51.3%
SEN support18.3% 15.7%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 5.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.8% Stronger figure6.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence13.2% Stronger figure19.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Hanover Primary School

Moreland Primary School

Full profiles: Hanover Primary School · Moreland Primary School