Hamilton Primary SchoolKings Ford Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Colchester.

Summary of the comparison

Hamilton Primary School and Kings Ford Academy are primary schools in Colchester.

  • Hamilton Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Kings Ford Academy scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Hamilton Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Hamilton Primary School was judged the expected standard and Kings Ford Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 79.0% for Hamilton Primary School and 29.0% for Kings Ford Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Hamilton Primary School (78.0% in 2022-23, 79.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Kings Ford Academy (44.0% in 2022-23, 29.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Hamilton Primary School versus Kings Ford Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ColchesterHamilton Primary SchoolColchesterKings Ford AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC69/100Stronger figureD54/100
Local ranking73rd of 430 in Essex Stronger figure247th of 430 in Essex
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll420 152
Capacity420 240
LocationColchester, CO3 3GB Colchester, CO2 9AZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard79.0% Stronger figure29.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure98.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census423 169
Free school meals (ever 6)8.3% 36.7%
English as an additional language13.2% 20.1%
SEN support8.8% 16.6%
SEN with an EHC plan2.8% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.1% Stronger figure6.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.6% Stronger figure20.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Hamilton Primary School

Kings Ford Academy

Full profiles: Hamilton Primary School · Kings Ford Academy