Halton Holegate CofE Primary SchoolPartney Church of England Aided Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Spilsby.

Summary of the comparison

Halton Holegate CofE Primary School and Partney Church of England Aided Primary School are primary schools in Spilsby.

  • Halton Holegate CofE Primary School scores 73 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Partney Church of England Aided Primary School scores 28 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Halton Holegate CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Halton Holegate CofE Primary School was judged Good and Partney Church of England Aided Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 80.0% for Halton Holegate CofE Primary School and 11.0% for Partney Church of England Aided Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Halton Holegate CofE Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 80.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Halton Holegate CofE Primary School versus Partney Church of England Aided Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SpilsbyHalton Holegate CofE Primary SchoolSpilsbyPartney Church of England Aided Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB73/100Stronger figureF28/100
Local ranking23rd of 271 in Lincolnshire Stronger figure253rd of 271 in Lincolnshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll62 63
Capacity70 90
LocationSpilsby, PE23 5PB Spilsby, PE23 4PX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard80.0% Stronger figure11.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure96.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure97.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census60 68
Free school meals (ever 6)45.0% 38.2%
English as an additional language1.7% 1.5%
SEN support13.3% 32.4%
SEN with an EHC plan5.0% 5.9%
Attendance
Overall absence6.5% Stronger figure7.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence22.4% 15.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Halton Holegate CofE Primary School

Partney Church of England Aided Primary School

Full profiles: Halton Holegate CofE Primary School · Partney Church of England Aided Primary School