Halfway Junior SchoolCamms CofE (Aided) Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Halfway Junior School and Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School are primary schools.

  • Halfway Junior School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School scores 47 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Halfway Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Halfway Junior School was judged strong and Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for Halfway Junior School and 47.0% for Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Halfway Junior School (66.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School (45.0% in 2022-23, 47.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Halfway Junior School versus Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SheffieldHalfway Junior SchoolChesterfieldCamms CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD50/100Stronger figureD47/100
Local ranking66th of 119 in Sheffield 186th of 334 in Derbyshire
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll200 215
Capacity224 240
LocationSheffield, S20 4TA Chesterfield, S21 4AU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure47.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census194 218
Free school meals (ever 6)30.9% 34.5%
English as an additional language7.2% 1.8%
SEN support18.6% 13.3%
SEN with an EHC plan2.1% 1.8%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% 3.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.1% 7.1% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Halfway Junior School

Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School

Full profiles: Halfway Junior School · Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School