Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary SchoolSt Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Scunthorpe.

Summary of the comparison

Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School and St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School are primary schools in Scunthorpe.

  • Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School scores 65 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School was judged strong and St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 55.0% for Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School and 70.0% for St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School (78.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School versus St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ScunthorpeGunness and Burringham Church of England Primary SchoolScunthorpeSt Peter and St Paul CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC65/100Stronger figureC60/100
Local ranking14th of 59 in North Lincolnshire Stronger figure25th of 59 in North Lincolnshire
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Foundation school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll102 313
Capacity99 270
LocationScunthorpe, DN17 3LT Scunthorpe, DN16 3FX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard55.0% 70.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 9.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census101 321
Free school meals (ever 6)14.8% 17.8%
English as an additional language2.0% 8.4%
SEN support6.9% 9.7%
SEN with an EHC plan3.0% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence3.4% 3.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence5.7% 4.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School

St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School · St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School