Greenmount Primary SchoolHunslet Moor Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Greenmount Primary School and Hunslet Moor Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Greenmount Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Hunslet Moor Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). Hunslet Moor Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Greenmount Primary School was judged strong and Hunslet Moor Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 50.0% for Greenmount Primary School and 44.0% for Hunslet Moor Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Greenmount Primary School (47.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Hunslet Moor Primary School (31.0% in 2022-23, 44.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Greenmount Primary School versus Hunslet Moor Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsGreenmount Primary SchoolLeedsHunslet Moor Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100C57/100Stronger figure
Local ranking150th of 212 in Leeds 129th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll483 426
Capacity420 475
LocationLeeds, LS11 6BA Leeds, LS11 5EL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard50.0% Stronger figure44.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 5.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census484 448
Free school meals (ever 6)40.0% 45.7%
English as an additional language91.5% 51.1%
SEN support16.9% 20.5%
SEN with an EHC plan0.4% 1.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure6.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.5% Stronger figure24.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Greenmount Primary School

Hunslet Moor Primary School

Full profiles: Greenmount Primary School · Hunslet Moor Primary School